Powell-Division Steering Committee Advances Transit Action Plan
[…] Accordingly, because LCDC’s order is unlawful in substance in various respects, we reverse and remand LCDC’s order for further action consistent with the principles expressed in this opinion. ORS 197.651(10)(a) (providing that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall reverse or remand the order only if the court finds the order is[,]” among other things, “[u]nlawful in substance”).

What effect this decision will have on the legislative efforts to craft a “grand bargain” regarding the urban and rural reserves designations and related urban growth boundary issues is unknown.  Stay tuned.

%d bloggers like this: